|
# |
Miles |
Dove’s Guide Entry |
Grid Ref |
OSM |
|
1 | 0.4 NE |
Bakewell, Derbyshire, All Saints. 8, 16–3–21 (860 kg) in F. Thu. |
SK215684 |
Map |
|
2 | 1.4 NW |
Ashford in the Water, Derbyshire, Holy Trinity (GF). 6, 6–0–6 (308 kg) in B. Tue. |
SK194697 |
Map |
|
3 | 2.3 S |
Youlgreave, Derbyshire, All Saints. 12 plus 2♯, 23–2–24 (1205 kg) in D. Tue. |
SK211643 |
Map |
|
4 | 2.4 NNW |
Great Longstone, Derbyshire, S Giles (GF, T). 6, 9–3–19 (504 kg) in A. |
SK200719 |
Map |
|
5 | 2.7 ENE |
Edensor, Derbyshire, S Peter. 6, 12–0–23 (620 kg) in G. |
SK250699 |
Map |
|
6 | 3.1 SE |
Stanton in Peak, Derbyshire, Holy Trinity. 6, 4–0–20 (212 kg) in D. Mon. |
SK241642 |
Map |
|
7 | 3.4 E |
Beeley, Derbyshire, S Anne (GF, T). 3, 6–0–11 (310 kg) in B♭. Tuning: (approx) 1,3,4 of 4. |
SK264676 |
Map |
|
8 | 3.7 NE |
Baslow, Derbyshire, S Anne. 6, 7–3–15 (401 kg) in A♭. |
SK251723 |
Map |
|
9 | 3.8 WSW |
Monyash, Derbyshire, S Leonard (T). 3, 8–3–1 (445 kg) in A. Wed. |
SK151664 |
Map |
|
10 | 4.5 S |
Elton, Derbyshire, All Saints. 6, 5–2–13 (285 kg) in B. Thu. |
SK221609 |
Map |
|
11 | 4.7 WNW |
Taddington, Derbyshire, S Michael (GF, T). 4, 6 cwt (~300 kg) in B♭. Fri. |
SK141711 |
Map |
|
12 | 4.7 SE |
Darley Dale, Derbyshire, S Helen (T). 8, 15–2–2 (788 kg) in F. Wed. |
SK266629 |
Map |
|
13 | 4.8 NNE |
Stoney Middleton, Derbyshire, S Martin (GF). 3 U/R, 5 cwt (~300 kg) in D♯. Unringable; ropes fall in a straight line; tuning: 1-3 of 5. |
SK231754 |
Map |
|
14 | 5 SSE |
Winster, Derbyshire, S John Bapt. 5, 8¼ cwt (~430 kg) in A♭. Anticlockwise; tuning: 2-5,7 of 8. |
SK239605 |
Map |
|
15 | 5.2 N |
Eyam, Derbyshire, S Lawrence (GF, T). 6, 6–3–0 (343 kg) in A. |
SK217764 |
Map |
|
16 | 6 NW |
Tideswell, Derbyshire, S John Bapt. 8, 13–0–11 (665 kg) in F♯. Fri. |
SK152757 |
Map |
|
17 | 6 WNW |
Chelmorton, Derbyshire, S John Bapt. 5, 8–3–24 (455 kg) in A. |
SK115702 |
Map |
|
18 | 6.5 NW |
Wormhill, Derbyshire, S Margaret. 6, 1–1–9 (68 kg) in B♭. No stays or sliders. |
SK124741 |
Map |
|
19 | 6.9 SW |
Hartington, Derbyshire, S Giles (GF). 8, 9–0–5 (459 kg) in A. Tue. |
SK129604 |
Map |
|
20 | 7.3 SW |
Sheen, Staffordshire, S Luke. 6, 6–3–0 (343 kg) in B♭. Mon. |
SK113614 |
Map |
|
21 | 7.6 SE |
Bonsall, Derbyshire, S James Ap (GF). 6, 7–2–8 (385 kg) in B♭. Mon. |
SK279581 |
Map |
|
22 | 7.6 SE |
Matlock, Derbyshire, S Giles (T). 8, 14–0–0 (711 kg) in F. Thu. |
SK300597 |
Map |
|
23 | 8.2 ENE |
Old Brampton, Derbyshire, S Peter & S Paul (S, T). 6, 12–0–9 (614 kg) in A♭. Mon. |
SK336719 |
Map |
|
24 | 8.6 S |
Brassington, Derbyshire, S James (T). 6, 8–0–26 (418 kg) in A. Fri (exc 1st). |
SK230543 |
Map |
|
25 | 8.7 N |
Hathersage, Derbyshire, S Michael & All Angels. 6, 11–2–10 (589 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
SK233818 |
Map |
|
26 | 9.1 ESE |
Ashover, Derbyshire, All Saints (T). 10, 18–0–10 (919 kg) in E. Tue. |
SK348631 |
Map |
|
27 | 9.3 SSW |
Alstonefield, Staffordshire, S Peter. 6, 10–3–10 (551 kg) in G. Wed. |
SK132553 |
Map |
|
28 | 9.5 N |
Bamford in the Peak, Derbyshire, S John Bapt (T). 6, 4–0–26 (215 kg) in D. Thu. |
SK207833 |
Map |
|
29 | 9.5 S |
Bradbourne, Derbyshire, All Saints (GF). 6, 8–3–15 (451 kg) in G♯. |
SK207527 |
Map |
|
30 | 9.6 WNW |
Fairfield, Derbyshire, S Peter (T). 8, 12–0–10 (614 kg) in F♯. Fri. |
SK066741 |
Map |
|
31 | 9.7 SW |
Warslow, Staffordshire, S Lawrence (T). 3, 5½ cwt (~280 kg) in D. |
SK086586 |
Map |
|
32 | 9.8 NNW |
Hope, Derbyshire, S Peter (T). 8, 14–1–22 (734 kg) in F♯. Tue. |
SK172834 |
Map |
|
33 | 9.9 NNW |
Castleton, Derbyshire, S Edmund (T). 8, 11–2–0 (584 kg) in E♭. Mon 19:00. |
SK150829 |
Map |
|
34 | 10 SSE |
Wirksworth, Derbyshire, S Mary (T). 8, 14–1–13 (730 kg) in F. Fri (1st). |
SK287539 |
Map |
|
35 | 10.1 SSW |
Tissington, Derbyshire, S Mary (GF). 3, 7 cwt (~360 kg) in C. Ropes fall in a straight line. Tue (not always: check). |
SK176522 |
Map |
|
36 | 10.1 NE |
Dore, South Yorkshire, Christ Church (T). 8, 11–0–24 (570 kg) in G. Fri. |
SK307810 |
Map |
|
37 | 10.1 SW |
Wetton, Staffordshire, S Margaret (GF). 6, 6–2–18 (338 kg) in A. Thu. |
SK108553 |
Map |
|
38 | 10.7 WNW |
Burbage, Derbyshire, Christ Church (T). 6, 9–0–2 (458 kg) in G. Mon. |
SK043728 |
Map |
|
39 | 10.7 E |
Wingerworth, Derbyshire, All Saints (T). 5, 11–0–9 (563 kg) in G. |
SK383674 |
Map |
|
40 | 10.9 NE |
Dronfield, Derbyshire, S John Bapt. 8, 12–3–20 (657 kg) in F♯. Tue. |
SK352784 |
Map |
|
41 | 11 SW |
Butterton, Staffordshire, S Bartholomew (T). 6, 8–1–9 (423 kg) in A. |
SK075565 |
Map |
|
42 | 11 E |
Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S Mary & All Saints (T). 10, 25–1–5 (1285 kg) in D. Mon (2nd, 4th). |
SK385711 |
Map |
|
43 | 11.3 S |
Fenny Bentley, Derbyshire, S Edmund K&M. 3 U/R, 4 cwt (~200 kg) in E♭. Unringable. |
SK174501 |
Map |
|
44 | 11.6 ESE |
Brackenfield, Derbyshire, Holy Trinity (GF, T). 6, 4–3–17 (249 kg) in D. Wed (by arrangement) 14:00. |
SK372590 |
Map |
|
45 | 11.6 ESE |
Clay Cross, Derbyshire, S Bartholomew (T). 6, 8–2–16 (439 kg) in A. Fri. |
SK391632 |
Map |
|
46 | 11.6 SSW |
Thorpe, Derbyshire, S Leonard (GF, T). 3, 4–3–26 (253 kg) in C. Tuning: 1-3 of 5. |
SK156501 |
Map |
|
47 | 11.7 ENE |
Old Whittington, Derbyshire, S Bartholomew (T). 6, 5–0–20 (263 kg) in C. Fri. |
SK384752 |
Map |
|
48 | 11.8 SSW |
Ilam, Staffordshire, Holy Cross (GF). 5, 8–3–0 (445 kg) in F♯. Wed. |
SK132506 |
Map |
|
49 | 11.9 SE |
Crich, Derbyshire, S Mary (T). 8, 12–1–9 (626 kg) in F♯. |
SK347546 |
Map |
|
50 | 12.3 E |
North Wingfield, Derbyshire, S Lawrence (T). 8, 17–3–21 (911 kg) in E. |
SK404644 |
Map |